Privacy Policy

Who we are?

Coaching Oxford is a brand operating as part of Research Oxford Ltd, through which Louise Wheeler (founder & director of Research Oxford Ltd) provides coaching services. Research Oxford is a purpose-led micro-business. More information is available here:

Coaching Oxford (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018, the data controller is Louise Wheeler, 2 Oxford Road, Farmoor, Oxford, OX2 9NN.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in the contact form on the coaching oxford website – http://www.coachingoxford.co.uk/ (i.e. our site related to our coaching services) or in respect of emails received from you. This includes information provided at the time of completing our enquiry form, and during ‘phone, post or email correspondence when responding to an enquiry about our services.
  • When dealing with enquiries we may also ask you for additional information.
  • If you engage in a coaching relationship with us we will provide details of, and seek your agreement for, how we store and manage any notes and other documents you may provide us with. Typical examples include CVs, job applications and profiling information.

How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to allow us to deliver our services effectively. We may use your information:

  • To deal with requests or queries from you;
  • To provide you with personalised information;
  • To inform you that we are planning to delete/retain your personal data after a given period.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to websites run by third parties. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ not to third party website. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

If you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the operators of those websites site and recommend that you check their privacy policies too.

Who has access to your information?

Louise Wheeler (the data controller).

We do not sell or rent your personal data or information to any third party or share it with third parties for any purpose.

We will only disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.  However we will always aim to seek your permission where possible.

Where we store your data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure local or cloud-based IT systems.

Personal information stored in the European Economic Area (EEA) is protected by data protection laws, but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way.  The EEA covers all countries in the EU plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. We aim to only use on-line servers and web-based tools that store data within the EEA whenever possible.

How we protect your information

When you give us personal information we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and strive to protect it.  Relevant files and accounts are password protected and encryption is used where possible.

How long we hold your data for

In line with our data retention and disposal policies (available on request from Louise Wheeler, the data controller) we hold information for coaching clients for up to 12 months after their last coaching session, unless permission has been given to retain it for a longer period.  Personal information about potential clients, provided at enquiry stage, is held for up to 12 months after the latest communication, unless permission has been given to retain this information for a longer period.

How you can update your information

If you change your contact details or if you want to update any of the information we hold on you, please email us at: louise.wheeler@coachingoxford.co.uk

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of the personal information we hold relating to you. To do this please contact louise.wheeler@coachingoxford.co.uk

Updates to this policy

We review this privacy notice from time to time. This privacy notice was last updated on 05/08/18

Contacting us

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.